Drawdown & Recovery Calculator

Calculate drawdown and the recovery percentage needed to regain the starting account value.

INPUTS

RESULTS

Ending account value5,000
Monetary drawdown5,000
Drawdown percentage50%
Required recovery100%
Break-even recovery target10,000

Method and assumptions

Monetary loss = starting value − ending value. Drawdown % = loss / starting value × 100. Recovery % = drawdown % / (100 − drawdown %) × 100. The break-even target is the original starting value.

Common mistakes and edge cases

Starting capital must be positive, and the ending value must be between zero and the starting value. At 100% drawdown, the remaining zero cannot grow back through any finite percentage return without new funding. This models one peak-to-trough loss, not maximum drawdown over a time series; deposits and withdrawals distort comparisons.

How to use

  1. Enter the starting account value.
  2. Choose an ending value or a drawdown percentage.
  3. Read the loss, recovery requirement and original break-even target.

Example

A fall from 10,000 to 5,000 loses 5,000: drawdown 50%, required recovery 100%, break-even target 10,000. A 20% loss requires a 25% recovery.

Frequently asked questions

Why does a 50% loss need a 100% gain?
The gain is calculated on the smaller remaining balance. Doubling 5,000 is required to return to 10,000.
Can a 100% drawdown recover by growth?
No finite percentage gain on zero restores the original capital; additional funding is required.

RELATED TOOLS

FROM THE PORTFOLIO

Ronin Prime

TradingView market-analysis and visualization tools designed to present structured market context clearly.

Enter Ronin Prime

This tool is provided for general informational and workflow purposes only. It does not constitute financial, investment, tax, or professional advice. All calculations run in your browser; no input data is transmitted or stored.